• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15

2013 Winners

FLA 2013

The Second Milton Keynes Food & Leisure Awards took place on Sunday 12th May 2013 at Jury's Inn.

In a glitzy awards ceremony hosted by MKFM's Chris Gregg, the cream of Milton Keynes food and hospitality industry were celebrated with the awards voted for by MKFM listeners and readers of the Milton Keynes Citizen.

There were live performances from Holly Brewer and the Reece Chown Band courtesy of Real Music MK, plus a charity raffle and silent auction supporting the Food Bank.

PHOTO GALLERY

Here's a list of winners plus photos from the event...

 

2013 Winners and Nominees

Gym of the Year

FLA 2013 Gym Of The Year Winner Kiss GymsNominees:

  • David Lloyd
  • DW Sport                                   
  • Energie Fitness (Newport Pagnell)
  • Fit4Less
  • Kiss Gyms
  • Pure Gym
  • Snap Fitness
  • Virgin Active

Winner: Kiss Gyms

divider


Best Serviced Apartments

FLA 2013 Best Services Apartments Winner CotelsNominees:

  • Apartment Service .com
  • City Apartments
  • City Stay Appartments             
  • Cotels
  • Prime Location Lets
  • Short Stay MK
  • Silver Door

Winner: Cotels

divider

Hotel of the Year (Under 50 Rooms)

FLA 2013 Hotel Of The Year Under50 Winner Villiers HotelNominees:

  • Menzies Flitwick Manor Hotel
  • Parkside House                                    
  • Premier Inn MK Central
  • Premier Inn MK East
  • Premier Inn MK South
  • Swan Revived Hotel
  • Villiers Hotel

Winner: Villiers Hotel, Buckingham

divider


Hotel of the Year (Over 50 Rooms)

FLA 2013 Hotel Of The Year Over50 Winner Moore PlaceNominees:

  • Doubletree by Hilton
  • Hilton Kent’s Hill
  • Holiday Inn J14
  • Inn at Woburn
  • Mercure Abbey Hill                               
  • Moore Place Hotel
  • Premier Inn Furzton
  • Ramada Encore

Winner: Moore Place Hotel, Aspley Guise

divider

Best Destination Or Attraction

FLA 2013 Best Destination or Attraction Winner MK TheatreNominees:

  • 360 Play
  • Aerial Extreme
  • Airkix
  • Bletchley Park
  • Daytona                               
  • Experience The Country
  • Milton Keynes Theatre
  • Sno!Zone

Winner: Milton Keynes Theatre

divider

 

Best Cafe Or Coffee Shop

FLA 2013 Best Cafe Coffee Shop Winner Buskers WolvertonNominees:

  • Buskers (Wolverton)
  • Coffee Boutique (Oxley Park)
  • Frosts (Woburn Sands)
  • Mange Tout (Stony Stratford)
  • PicNics (Newport Pagnell)                               
  • Strudwicks (Oldbrook)
  • Tea Monkey
  • Yenna Bean (Grange Farm)

Winner: Buskers Coffee Shop, Wolverton

divider

 

Pub of the Year

FLA 2013 Pub Of The Year Winner The Black Horse WoburnNominees:

  • Betsey Wynne
  • The Black Horse (Woburn)
  • Red Lion (Salford)                                 
  • The Swan Inn (Milton Keynes Village)
  • Swan Revived (Newport Pagnell)
  • The Swan Salford
  • The Swan (Woburn Sands)
  • The Wavendon Arms

Winner: Black Horse Woburn

divider


Bar Of The Year

FLA 2013 Bar Of The Year Winner The Living RoomNominees:

  • All Bar One
  • Browns Brasserie
  • Las Iguanas
  • The Living Room
  • MOJO                            
  • Revolution
  • Slug & Lettuce
  • Turtle Bay

 

Winner: The Living Room

divider

Family Restaurant of the Year

FLA 2013 Family Restaurant Of The Year Winner Nandos XscapeNominees:

  • Frankie and Benny’s
  • Giraffe
  • Harvester (Loughton)
  • Hungry Horse (Broughton)                                
  • Nandos (The Hub)
  • Nandos (Xscape)
  • Pizza Express (CBX)
  • Zizzi (Theatre District)

Winner: Nandos, Xscape

divider


Best Indian/Asian Restaurant

FLA 2013 Best Asian Indian Restaurant Winner Silk Road

Nominees:

  • Calcutta Brasserie
  • Jaipur
  • Kam Tong Garden
  • Naidni
  • Rajdhani
  • Saffron Spice                             
  • JamieSilk Road
  • Taipan
  • The Grange
  • Orchid Lounge
  • Verandah Talk
  • Zinga

Winner: Silk Road

divider


Best Branded Restaurant

FLA 2013 Branded Restaurant Winner Zizzi Theatre DistrictNominees:

  • Ask
  • Bella Italia
  • Café Rouge (thecentre:mk)
  • Café Rouge (The Hub)
  • Carluccio’s
  • Chimichanga
  • Chiquito’s
  • Frankie and Benny’s
  • Giraffe
  • Gourmet Burger Kitchen
  • Harvester
  • Jamie’s Italian
  • Las Iguanas
  • La Tasca
  • Loch Fyne                                 
  • Nandos Hub
  • Nandos Xscape
  • Pizza Express (CBX)
  • Pizza Express (thecentre:mk)
  • Pizza Hut Centre:mk
  • Red Hot World Buffet
  • Strada
  • TGI Fridays
  • Wagamama
  • Yo Sushi
  • Zizzi’s The Hub
  • Zizzi’s Theatre District

Winner: Zizzi, Theatre District

 

divider

Best Newcomer

FLA 2013 Best Newcomer Winner The Plough SimpsonNominees:

  • The Cross Keys
  • Silk Road
  • Prosecco
  • The Plough (Simpson)
  • The Moltens Stone Grill Restaurant
  • Chimichanga

Winner: The Plough, Simpson

divider


Restaurant Of The Year

FLA 2013 Best Restaurant Winner The Swan SalfordNominees:

  • Betsey Wynne 
  • Cameron's
  • Crooked billet
  • Purple Goose
  • Robinsons
  • The Swan, MK Village
  • The Swan, Salford
  • The Swan, Woburn Sands

Winner: The Swan, Salford

divider


Waiter of the Year

FLA 2013 Waiter Of The Year Chris Walters Moore Place 1

 

Winner: Chris Walters - Moore Place Hotel - Aspley Guise

 divider

Waitress of the Year

FLA 2013 Waitress Of The Year Tracey Tunnicliffe The Swan Woburn Sands

Winner: Tracey Tunnicliffe, The Swan, Woburn Sands

 divider

 

Dish of the Year - Starter

FLA 2013 Starter Of The Year Winner Scallops Parkside Hotel Woughton On The GreenWinner: Parkside Hotel, Woughton On The Green (Scallops)

divider

 

Dish of the Year - Main Course 

FLA 2013 Main Of The Year Winner 3 Meat Sunday Roast The Swan Woburn SandsWinner: The Swan, Woburn Sands (3 Meat Sunday Roast)

divider

Dish of the Year - Dessert

FLA 2013 Dessert Of The Year Winner Sticky Toffee Pudding The Swan MK Village

Winner: The Swan, MK Village (Sticky Toffee Pudding)

divider

Asian Chef Of The Year - Runner Up

FLA 2013 Asian Chef Runner Up Nauman Faraz Verandah TalkNauman Raraz (Verandah Talk)

divider

Asian Chef Of The Year

FLA 2013 Asian Chef Winner Abdul Salam Calcutta BrasserieWinner: Abdul Salam (Calcutta Brasserie)

divider

 

Chef Of The Year

FLA 2013 Chef Of The Year Bronze Sean Austin Black Horse WoburnNominees:

  • Aaron Johnson from The Carrington Arms
  • Dave Green from Mercure Parkside
  • Kevin Close from Betsey Wynne in Swanbourne
  • Nolan Page from the Swan in Woburn Sands
  • Sean Austin from the Black Horse in Woburn
  • Sean Austin from the Black Horse in Woburn
  • Shane Clarke from The Swan in Salford
  • Zbyna Zatloukal from Hilton, Hents Hill

 


3rd place: Sean Austin (Black Horse, Woburn)

divider

Best Chef

FLA 2013 Chef Of The Year Silver Dave Green Mercure Parkside

2nd place: Dave Green (Mercure Parkside)

divider

 

Best Chef

FLA 2013 Chef Of The Year Winner Shane Clarke The Swan Salford 2

1st Place: Shane Clarke (The Swan Salford)

Our Passion